Logo groot

PRIVACY POLICY

Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V., located at Spuistraat 217, 1012VN Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
https://hummingbird.amsterdam/ Spuistraat 217
1012VN Amsterdam
+31 0624506291

Agavni Jessaijan is the Data Protection Officer of Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. She can be reached via coffee@hummingbird.amsterdam.

Personal data that we process
Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name.
– Date of birth.
– Address data.
– Phone number.
– E-mail address.
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in
correspondence and by telephone.
– List of customer contact details via an app.
– Bank account number.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via coffee@hummingbird.amsterdam and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment.
– Sending our newsletter.
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services.
– To inform you about changes to our services and products.
– To offer you the opportunity to create an account.
– To deliver goods and services to you.
– Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such
as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V.). Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems:
– WordPress
– Mailchimp
– WooCommerce – Mollie
– Clover

How long we keep personal data
Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: at least 2 years for individual purchases via our website.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. does only use functional cookies.

And we sell our own homemade peanut butter and oat cookies in our shop that you can’t ignore 🙂

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to coffee@hummingbird.amsterdam.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Which can via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data
Hummingbird Amsterdam B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via coffee@hummingbird.amsterdam.

 

© 2021 Hummingbird Amsterdam | coffee@hummingbird.amsterdam | KVK: 72609605 | VAT: NL 859172491B01 | Spuistraat 217 | 1012VN Amsterdam |